< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Sheffield Shield 2020/21: All you need to know - Fixtures, Squads and Players to look out for

South Australia's Travis Head in action for Australia
South Australia's Travis Head in action for Australia
©Reuters
 

The tournament is contested between teams from six states of Australia - Queensland, Western Australia, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and New South Wales

Because of the COVID-19 pandemic this year, the first four round robin rounds of the season will be played at four venues in Adelaide.

With the possibility of further restrictions due to the pandemic in Australia, the first round match between New South Wales and Victoria will take place from 17 November 2020

 

Missing players due to IPL

Steve Smith, David Warner, Pat Cummins, Glenn Maxwell and Aaron Finch are all in the UAE at present

 

International stars availability

The International season isn’t due to start until late November, so Mitchell Starc  Nathan Lyon, Marnus Labuschagne, Matthew Wade and Travis Head should all be available to play and Usman Khawaja (Queensland), Cameron Green (WA), Nic Maddinson and Will Pucovski (both Victoria) will all be pushing for Test selection with the bat and with the ball, Michael Neser (Queensland) Chris Tremain (who has moved from Victoria to NSW), Chadd Sayers (South Australia) and Jackson Bird (Tasmania) with Mitch Swepson (Queensland), Ashton Agar (WA) and Jon Holland maybe spinning their way into test contention.

Points

Teams get six point for an outright win, one point for a draw, plus 0.01 of a bonus point for every run over 200 they score during the first 100 overs of their first innings (ie: 350 after 100 overs nets you 1.5 bonus points) and 0.1 of a bonus point for every wicket a team takes during the first 100 overs of their opponent's first innings (ie: 10 wickets before 100 first-innings overs elapses nets you 1 point).

Squads


Queensland: Usman Khawaja (c), Xavier Bartlett, Joe Burns, Blake Edwards, Benji Floros, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Michael Neser, Jimmy Peirson, Lachy Pfeffer, Matt Renshaw, Mark Steketee, Bryce Street, Mitchell Swepson, Jack Wildermuth

 

Western Australia: Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Hilton Cartwright, Cameron Gannon, Cameron Green, Liam Guthrie, Aaron Hardie, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Shaun Marsh, David Moody, Lance Morris, Liam O'Connor, Joel Paris, D'Arcy Short, Ashton Turner, Sam Whiteman.

 

Victoria: Peter Handscomb (c), Scott Boland, Xavier Crone, Travis Dean, Zak Evans, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Seb Gotch, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Jon Holland, Nic Maddinson, Simon Mackin, Todd Murphy, Jono Merlo, Mitch Perry, Will Pucovski, Matt Short, Will Sutherland.

 

Tasmania: Tim Paine (c), Tom Andrews, Gabe Bell, Jackson Bird, Alex Doolan, Jake Doran, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Nathan Ellis, Sam Rainbird, Peter Siddle, Jordan Silk, Matthew Wade (to join squad ahead of Round Three), Charlie Wakim, Tim Ward, Beau Webster, Mac Wright.

 

South Australia: Travis Head (c), Wes Agar, Tom Cooper, Brad Davis, Callum Ferguson, Henry Hunt, Conor McInerney, Harry Nielsen, Lloyd Pope, Luke Robins, Chadd Sayers, Liam Scott, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Nick Winter.

 

NSW: Peter Nevill (c), Daniel Hughes, Nick Larkin, Kurtis Patterson, Moises Henriques, Daniel Solway, Jason Sangha, Matthew Gilkes, Sean Abbott, Trent Copeland, Mitchell Starc, Chris Tremain, Nathan Lyon, Liam Hatcher, Harry Conway, Jack Edwards, Tanveer Sangha.

 

Fixture Schedule for opening round robin of the Sheffield Shield

 

Oct 10 - Oct 13 Queensland v Tasmania, 2nd MatchPark 25 No. 2, Adelaide

12:00 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL

South Australia v Western Australia, 1st Match Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide

12:30 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL

Oct 19 - Oct 22 Western Australia v Queensland, 4th Match Park 25 No. 2, Adelaide

12:00 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL

South Australia v Tasmania, 3rd Match Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide

12:30 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL

Oct 22 - Oct 25 Victoria v New South Wales, 5th Match Adelaide Oval No. 2, Adelaide

12:00 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL

Oct 30 - Nov 02  South Australia v Queensland, 8th Match Gliderol Stadium, Glenelg, Adelaide

12:00 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL

Victoria v Tasmania, 7th Match Park 25 No. 2, Adelaide

12:00 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL

New South Wales v Western Australia, 6th Match Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide

12:30 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL

Nov 08 - Nov 11 Western Australia v Tasmania, 10th Match Park 25 No. 2, Adelaide

12:00 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL

South Australia v New South Wales, 11th Match Gliderol Stadium, Glenelg, Adelaide

12:00 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL

Queensland v Victoria, 9th Match Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide

12:30 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL

Nov 17 - Nov 20, New South Wales vs Victoria, 12th Match TBC

12:00 AM GMT / 05:30 AM LOCAL

©Cricket World 2020