South Western Districts youth teams receive their caps – Cricket South Africa

The capping function of the SWD youth teams that will participate in the Cricket South Africa National youth weeks during December 2019 was held at the Recreation Ground in Oudtshoorn on Sunday during the lunch break of the Cricket South Africa Provincial One-Day match between South Western Districts and the Central Gauteng Lions.

 

 

The SWD U13 team that will participate in the Cricket South Africa Momentum U/13 National tournament that will be hosted in Pretoria over the period 7-11 December 2019 is:

Back row left to right: Sherwin Plaatjies (Bergsig Primary); Sebastian Bell (Knysna Primary); Cameron Avontuur (Van Reede Primary); Matthew Weideman (Holy Cross Primary); Brayden Andrews (Outeniqua Primary); Corné Kennedy (Wesbank Primary) and Jesse Lewis (Milkwood Primary) Front row left to right: Hlangani Hlumel (Knysna Primary); Enathi Khitshini (Tyholora Primary); Singa Mayoyo (Vice Captain) (Holy Cross Primary); Douglas Baartman (Coach); Nicolas Duvenhage (Captain) (Wesbank Primary); Josh Karelse (Laurus Primary) and Juvandre Alexander (Laurus Primary). 

Mr Bernard Jonkers (Team Manager) is absent on the photo.

 

 

The SWD U15 team that will participate in the Cricket South Africa Momentum U/15 National Week in East London over the period 5-9 December 2019 is:

Back row left to right: Mortan Murphy (Scorer); Liyabona Malefi (George High); Lindokuhle Sizani (Imizamo Yethu Secondary); Antonio Bruiners (Outeniqua High); Ziano Lewis (Aurial College); Ruben Groenewald (Outeniqua High); Thurston Murphy (Bridgton Secondary) and Lee-Mar Pedro (Outeniqua High)

 Front row left to right: Sibabalwe Msi (Jonga High); Zander Nel (Outeniqua High); Anele Siyo (Vice Captain) (Glenwood House); Eduard Strydom (Coach); Duan Roberts (Captain) (Oakdale Agricultural School); Dristan Arends (Hillcrest Secondary) and Joseph Sonti (Assistant Coach)

 Absent:  Keith Wagner (Team Manager) and Raymondo Sauer (George High)

 

 

The SWD team that will participate in the Cricket SA Momentum U/17 week that will be hosted in Port Elizabeth from 11-15 December 2019 is:

 Back row left to right: Geon Burns (Sao Bras Secondary); Francois Beets (Langenhoven Gymnasium); Kirk Nevay (Glenwood House); Kaylim Cordier (Oakdale Agricultural School); Francois Ackerman (Outeniqua High); Sonwabiso Miso (Heatherlands High); Mihle Dingiswayo (York High); Kamvalethu Feni (Imizamo Yethu Secondary) and Ravin-Lee Kemmies (Sao Bras Seocndary)

 Front row left to right: Mr Simon Swiegelaar; Thabo Dywili (Imizamo Yethu Seocndary); Jesse Adams (Vice Captain) (Oakdale Agricultural School); Eduard Strydom (Coach); Anoxolo Khitshini (Captain) (Thembalethu High); Enzo Jafta (Bridgton Secondary) and Merlin Masimela (Assistant Coach)

 Mr Francois Visagie (Team Manager) is absent on the photo.

 

 

 

The SWD U19 Girls team that will participate in the Cricket South Africa Girls U/19 National tournament that will be hosted in Nelspruit between 8-12 December 2019 is:

Back row left to right: Elistine Pietersen (George High); Zoe Meyer (George High); Cheyenne de Villiers (Brad’s Home School); Meche Jacobs (Hillcrest Secondary) and Marochell Willemse (Gerrit du Plessis Secondary)

 Front row left to right: Mochelle May (Manager); Chani Damons (Sao Bras Secondary); Desone Albertyn (Vice Captain) (Gerrit du Plessis Secondary); Ranwill Claassen (Coach); Annerie Dercksen (Captain) (Sentraal High); Gavoney Jansen (Olympia School) and Bianca Figeland (Assistant Coach)

 Mbali Ndukwana (Imizama Yethu), Sange Somatambe (Imizama Yethu), Sphamandla Sampoe and (Imizama Yethu) Lorieta Vaaltyn (Gerrit du Plessis)

 

 

 

The SWD U19 team that will participate in the Coca Cola Khaya Majola National Cricket week that will be hosted in Pietermaritzburg from 16-20 December 2019 is:

 Back row left to right: Tristan Read (York High); Matthew Thorne (Outeniqua High); Kevin de Kock (Oakdale Agricultural School); Johan Muller (Langenhoven Gymnasium); Ayabonga Ngondo (Fezekile Secondary); Reagan Rhoode (Bridgton Secondary); Jaydin Louw (Oudtshoorn High)

 Front row left row: Johan Bruiners (Manager); Jhedli van Briesies (Langenhoven Gymnasium); Lleyton Avontuur (Vice Captain) (Langenhoven Gymnasium); Jason Maswanganyi (Coach); Mesuli Vuba (Rundle College); Joviano Tock (Bridgton Secondary); Elridge Booysen (Assistant Coach).

Heath Richards (Glenwood House) and Tyrece Karelse (Protea High) are absent on the photo.