Specsavers County Championship – Results and Reactions – April 11th – 14th

Daryl Mitchell 114 for Worcestershire CCC
©Reuters
 

The second round of the Specsavers County Championship matches results and reactions.

In Division 1, there were wins for Kent, Yorkshire and Somerset and the match between Surrey and Essex ended in a draw.

In Division 2, there were wins for Lancashire, Worcestershire and Sussex and the matches between Gloucestershire and Derbyshire and Glamorgan and Northamptonshire ended in a draw.

Division One

Nottinghamshire v Somerset at Trent Bridge

Nottinghamshire 263 & 126

Somerset 403

Result - Somerset won by an innings and 14 runs

Nottinghamshire - Ben Slater, Ben Duckett, Chris Nash, Joe Clarke, Steven Mullaney(c), Samit Patel, Tom Moores(wk), Luke Wood, Stuart Broad, Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball

Somerset - Marcus Trescothick, Azhar Ali, James Hildreth, Tom Abell(c), Steve Davies(wk), George Bartlett, Lewis Gregory, Craig Overton, Jack Leach, Josh Davey, Jack Brooks

 

Warwickshire v Kent at Edgbaston

Warwickshire 346 & 280

Kent 504 - 9 dec 7 & 124 - 2

Result - Kent won by 8 wickets

 

Warwickshire - Will Rhodes, Dominic Sibley, Liam Banks, Sam Hain, Adam Hose, Tim Ambrose(wk), Craig Miles, Tom Milnes, Jeetan Patel(c), Henry Brookes, Ryan Sidebottom

Kent - Sean Dickson, Zak Crawley, Matthew Renshaw, Daniel Bell-Drummond, Heino Kuhn(c), Ollie Robinson(wk), Darren Stevens, Harry Podmore, Matthew Milnes, Mitchell Claydon, Adam Riley

 

Hampshire v Yorkshire at the Ageas Bowl, Southampton

Hampshire 302 & 208

Yorkshire 554 - 7 dec

Result - Yorkshire won by an innings and 44 runs

 

Hampshire - Joe Weatherley, James Vince(c), Aiden Markram, Sam Northeast, Rilee Rossouw, Liam Dawson, Lewis McManus(wk), Gareth Berg, Keith Barker, Kyle Abbott, Fidel Edwards, Ian Holland

Yorkshire - Adam Lyth, Harry Brook, Gary Balance, Joe Root, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Jack Leaning, Jonathan Tattersall(wk), Matthew Waite, Steven Patterson(c), Ben Coad, Duanne Olivier

 

Surrey v Essex at the Kia Oval, London

Surrey 395 & 324 - 6 dec

Essex 448 & 0 – 0

Result – Match Drawn

Surrey - Rory Burns(c), Mark Stoneman, Ryan Patel, Ollie Pope, Ben Foakes(wk), Will Jacks, Rikki Clarke, Tom Curran, Liam Plunkett, Freddie van den Bergh, Morne Morkel

Essex - Nick Browne, Alastair Cook, Tom Westley, Dan Lawrence, Rishi Patel, Ryan ten Doeschate(c), Robbie White(wk), Simon Harmer, Peter Siddle, Jamie Porter, Matthew Quinn

 

Division Two

Middlesex v Lancashire at Lord’s

Middlesex 265 & 200

Lancashire 427 & 39 - 3

Result - Lancashire won by 7 wickets

Middlesex - Sam Robson, Nick Gubbins, Stevie Eskinazi, Dawid Malan(c), Max Holden, Eoin Morgan, John Simpson(wk), James Harris, Toby Roland-Jones, Steven Finn, Tim Murtagh

Lancashire - Keaton Jennings, Alex Davies(wk), Haseeb Hameed, Glenn Maxwell, Dane Vilas(c), Rob Jones, Josh Bohannon, Brooke Guest, Tom Bailey, Graham Onions, James Anderson

 

Leicestershire v Worcestershire  at the Fischer County Ground, Leicester

Leicestershire 302 & 233

Worcestershire 553 - 6 dec

Result - Worcestershire won by an innings and 18 runs

Leicestershire - Ateeq Javid, Paul Horton(c), Hasan Azad, Colin Ackermann, Mark Cosgrove, Harry Dearden, Lewis Hill(wk), Tom Taylor, Ben Mike, Chris Wright, Will Davis,

Worcestershire -  Daryl Mitchell, Hamish Rutherford, Tom Fell, Brett D'Oliveira, Riki Wessels, Ross Whiteley, Ben Cox(c)(wk), Ed Barnard, Wayne Parnell, Josh Tongue, Charlie Morris

 

Gloucestershire v Derbyshire at the Bristol County Ground

Derbyshire 291 & 388 - 3 dec

Gloucestershire 350

Result - Match Drawn

Gloucestershire - Miles Hammond, Chris Dent(c), James Bracey, Gareth Roderick(wk), George Hankins, Benny Howell, Graeme van Buuren, Ryan Higgins, Matt Taylor, Josh Shaw, Harry Hankins

Derbyshire - Billy Godleman(c), Luis Reece, Wayne Madsen, Tom Lace, Alex Hughes, Harvey Hosein(wk), Matthew Critchley, Anuj Dal, Logan van Beek, Tony Palladino, Ravi Rampaul

 

Glamorgan v Northamptonshire at Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Glamorgan 570 - 8 dec & 70 - 1

Northamptonshire 750

Result - Match Drawn

Glamorgan - Nick Selman, Charlie Hemphrey, Marnus Labuschagne, Kiran Carlson, Billy Root, David Lloyd, Chris Cooke(c)(wk), Graham Wagg, Marchant de Lange, Timm van der Gugten, Michael Hogan

Northamptonshire - Robert Newton, Ricardo Vasconcelos, Alex Wakely(c), Josh Cobb, Rob Keogh, Adam Rossington(wk), Jason Holder, Luke Procter, Blessing Muzarabani, Nathan Buck, Ben Sanderson

Durham v Sussex at the Emirates Riverside, Durham

Durham 224 & 189

Sussex 202 & 212 - 4

Result - Sussex won by 6 wickets

Durham - Cameron Bancroft(c), Alex Lees, Cameron Steel, Gareth Harte, Jack Burnham, Ned Eckersley(wk), Liam Trevaskis, Ben Raine, James Weighell, Chris Rushworth, Matthew Salisbury

Sussex - Tom Haines, Philip Salt, Luke Wells, Stiaan van Zyl, Laurie Evans, Ben Brown(c)(wk), David Wiese, Michael Burgess, Chris Jordan, Ollie Robinson, Mir Hamza

©Cricket World 2019