< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Sri Lanka PDC T10 League 2020: Teams, Captains, Fixtures, Preview & everything else you need to know

Sri Lanka PDC T10 League 2020
Sri Lanka PDC T10 League 2020
©Cricket world
 

With Sri Lanka being one of the few countries in the world to have not allowed the Covid-19 pandemic to run amok, the nation is ready to host competitive cricket in the form of Sri Lanka PDC T10 league 2020.


The number of confirmed cases of Covid-19 in the island nation stands at below 2,000 with less than 500 active cases and deaths having just reached double figures.

Sri Lanka PDC T10 league 2020 has taken the opportunity to fill the sporting void. The tournament begins on June 25 with 8 teams taking part in the competition.

The teams have been divided into two pools - Spartan Heroes, Puttlum Stars, Chillow Warriors and Royal Lions have been slotted in Pool 1 and while Global Riders, Hurricane Blasters, Power Gladiators and Giant Legends find a place in Pool 2.


The excitement is all the more because of the fact that several former international cricketers including the likes of Ajantha Mendis, Chamara Silva, Nuwan Kulasekara, Asela Gunaratne, Dhammika Prasad, Sachithra Senanayake, Chamara Kapugedera, Thilan Thushara and Ishara Amerasinghe will also be a part of the competition. Competitive cricket has been on for some time now but fans have been devoid of the serious level of competition which is set to be on display in the Sri Lanka PDC T10 League 2020.

All of the 46 games will be played at the Samadhi Cricket Ground in Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka. The group stage will be followed by the playoffs with the final scheduled on July 6. The 12-day competition has been spot on with its timing as it ends just before the resumption of international cricket with the three-match series Test series between England and West Indies.

The list of teams and captains is as follows:

 

Spartan Heroes

Captain: Lahiru Geethanjana

Puttlum Stars

Captain: Shanaka Lakruwan

Chillow Warriors

Captain: Amith Udara

Royal Lions

Captain: Sanka Purna

Global Riders

Captain: Sandun Kumara

Hurricane Blasters

Captain: Channa Rathnayake

Power Gladiators

Captain: Suleka Kasun

Giant Legends

Captain: Prasad Dissanayake

Here's the full schedule of the Sri Lanka PDC T10 League 2020:

June 25, Thursday

10.00 AM – Chillow Warriors v Spartan Heroes

12.00 PM – Royal Lions v Puttlum Stars

2.00 PM – Spartan Heroes v Puttlum Stars

4.00 PM – Royal Lions v Chillow Warriors

June 26, Friday

10.00 AM – Chillow Warriors v Puttlum Stars

12.00 PM – Royal Lions v Spartan Heroes

2.00 PM – Puttlum Stars v Spartan Heroes

4.00 PM – Chillow Warriorsv Puttlum Stars

June 27, Saturday

10.00 AM – Royal Lions v Puttlum Stars

12.00 PM – Royal Lions v Spartan Heroes

2.00 PM – Chillow Warriors v Spartan Heroes

4.00 PM – Royal Lions v Chillow Warriors

June 28, Sunday

10.00 AM – Puttlum Stars v Spartan Heroes

12.00 PM – Chillow Warriors v Puttlum Stars

2.00 PM – Royal Lions v Chillow Warriors

4.00 PM – Royal Lions v Spartan Heroes

June 29, Monday

10.00 AM – Royal Lions v Puttlum Stars

12.00 PM – Chillow Warriors v Spartan Heroes

2.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Global Riders

4.00 PM – Giant Legends v Hurricane Blasters

June 30, Tuesday

10.00 AM – Hurricane Blasters v Global Riders

12.00 PM – Giant Legends v Power Gladiators

2.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Hurricane Blasters

4.00 PM – Giant Legends v Global Riders

July 1, Wednesday

10.00 AM – Hurricane Blasters v Global Riders

12.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Hurricane Blasters

2.00 PM – Hurricane Blasters v Giant Legends

4.00 PM – Giant Legends v Global Riders

July 2, Thursday

10.00 AM – Power Gladiators v Global Riders

12.00 PM – Giant Legends v Power Gladiators

2.00 PM – Hurricane Blasters v Global Riders

4.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Hurricane Blasters

July 3, Friday

10.00 AM – Giant Legends v Power Gladiators

12.00 PM – Giant Legends v Global Riders

2.00 PM – Giant Legends v Hurricane Blasters

4.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Global Riders

July 4, Saturday

10.00 AM – Royal Lions v Chillow Warriors

12.00 PM – Spartan Heroes v Puttlum Stars

2.00 PM – Giant Legends v Power Gladiators

4.00 PM – Hurricane Blasters v Global Riders

July 5, Sunday

10.00 AM – Rank 7 v Rank 8 [7th – 8th place playoff]

12.00 PM – Rank 5 v Rank 6 [5th – 6th place playoff]

2.00 PM – Rank 1 v Rank 2 [Qualifier 1]

4.00 PM – Rank 3 v Rank 4 [Qualifier 2]

July 6, Monday

10.00 AM – Loser of Qualifier 1 v Winner of Qualifier 2 [Eliminator]

12.00 PM – Winner of Qualifier 1 v Winner of Eliminator [FINAL]

© Cricket World 2020