< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Super50 Cup 2022: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

Super50 Cup 2022:
Super50 Cup 2022:
©CWI
 

After the recent T20 World Cup disappointment, the top West Indian white-ball players will be back in action again, in the country's domestic 50-over competition, Super50 Cup 2022, which starts on 29th October.

FIXTURES, LIVE SCORES, RESULTS AND STATS


The eight teams taking part in the tournament are Barbados Pride, Guyana Harpy Eagles, Jamaica Scorpions, Leeward Islands Hurricanes, T&T Red Force, Windward Volcanoes, Combined Campuses and Colleges and West Indies Emerging Team.

The teams have been divided into two zones:

Zone A - T&T Red Force, Guyana Harpy Eagles, Windward Volcanoes and Combined Campuses and Colleges

Zone B - Barbados Pride, Jamaica Scorpions, Leeward Islands Hurricanes and West Indies Emerging Team

The Zone A matches will be played at the Queen's Park Oval and Brian Lara Cricket Academy while Zone B matches will take place at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium and Coolidge Cricket Ground. The knockouts will be held at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium.

Squads

Barbados Pride: Shai Hope (captain), Camarie Boyce, Kraigg Brathwaite, Jonathan Carter, Roston Chase, Akeem Jordan, Nicholas Kirton, Javed Leacock, Jair McAllister, Zachary McCaskie, Roshon Primus, Ramon Simmonds, Shamar Springer, Jomel Warrican, Shane Dowrich

Combined Campuses and Colleges: Denesh Ramdin (captain), Abhijai Mansingh, D Jonathan, Kirstan Kallicharan, Jonathan Drakes, Navin Bidaisee, Odain McCatty, Z Burton, R Greaves, Matthew Forde, A Goodridge, I Zechariah Ali, N Edward, Michail Powell

Guyana Harpy Eagles: Leon Johnson (captain), Shimron Hetmyer, Anthony Bramble, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Sherfane Rutherford, Tevin Imlach, Quinton Sampson, Clinton Pestano, Gudakesh Motie, Veerasammy Permaul, Kemol Savory, Romario Shepherd, Kevin Sinclair, Nial Smith

Jamaica Scorpions: Jermaine Blackwood (captain), Rovman Powell, Aldaine Thomas, Brandon King, Marquino Mindley, Nicholson Gordon, Chadwick Walton, Jamie Merchant, Alwyn Williams, Nkrumah Bonner, Dennis Bulli, Andre McCarthy, Jeavor Royal, Pete Salmon, Odean Smith, Sheldon Cottrell

Leeward Islands Hurricanes: Jahmar Hamilton (captain), Rahkeem Cornwall, Kieran Powell, Devon Thomas, Keacy Carty, Karima Gore, Ross Powell, Terrence Warde, Colin Archibald, Jeremiah Louis, Sheno Berridge, Hayden Walsh, Kofi James, Damien Williams

T&T Red Force: Nicholas Pooran (captain), Sunil Narine, Joshua Da Silva, Evin Lewis, Jason Mohammed, Jeremy Solozano, Darren Bravo, Shannon Gabriel, Yannic Cariah, Akeal Hosein, Imran Khan, Jayden Seales, Anderson Phillip, Kjorn Ottley, Jyd Goolie, Khary Pierre, Mark Deyal, Terrance Hinds

West Indies Emerging Team: Kevlon Anderson (captain), Keagan Simmons, Kirk McKenzie, Teddy Bishop, Kevin Wickham, Ackeem Auguste, Ramon Simmonds, McKenny Clarke, Johann Layne, Kelvin Pittman, Ashmead Nedd, Joshua Bishop, Nyeem Young, Joshua James, Leonardo Julien

Windward Volcanoes: Andre Fletcher (captain), Alick Athanaze, Johann Jeremiah, Kavem Hodge, Sunil Ambris, Justin Greaves, Keron Cottoy, Tevyn Walcott, Ryan John, Shermon Lewis, Preston McSween, Larry Edward, Kenneth Dember, Darel Cyrus, Johnson Charles, Obed McCoy

Fixtures

Saturday, October 29
Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs West Indies Emerging Team, Match 1
Monday, October 31
Windward Volcanoes vs Guyana Harpy Eagles, Match 2
Monday, October 31
T&T Red Force vs Combined Campuses and Colleges, Match 3
Tuesday, November 1
Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs Jamaica Scorpions, Match 4
Tuesday, November 1
West Indies Emerging Team vs Barbados Pride, Match 5
Wednesday, November 2
Combined Campuses and Colleges vs Windward Volcanoes, Match 6
Wednesday, November 2
T&T Red Force vs Guyana Harpy Eagles, Match 7
Thursday, November 3
Barbados Pride vs Jamaica Scorpions, Match 8
Saturday, November 5
Jamaica Scorpions vs West Indies Emerging Team, Match 9
Saturday, November 5
T&T Red Force vs Windward Volcanoes, Match 10
Saturday, November 5
Guyana Harpy Eagles vs Combined Campuses and Colleges, Match 11
Sunday, November 6
Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs Barbados Pride, Match 12
Monday, November 7
T&T Red Force vs Combined Campuses and Colleges, Match 13
Monday, November 7
Windward Volcanoes vs Guyana Harpy Eagles, Match 14
Tuesday, November 8
Barbados Pride vs Jamaica Scorpions, Match 15
Wednesday, November 9
T&T Red Force vs Guyana Harpy Eagles, Match 16
Wednesday, November 9
Combined Campuses and Colleges vs Windward Volcanoes, Match 17
Wednesday, November 9
Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs West Indies Emerging Team, Match 18
Friday, November 11
Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs Jamaica Scorpions, Match 19
Friday, November 11
West Indies Emerging Team vs Barbados Pride, Match 20
Saturday, November 12
Guyana Harpy Eagles vs Combined Campuses and Colleges, Match 21
Saturday, November 12
T&T Red Force vs Windward Volcanoes, Match 22
Sunday, November 13
Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs Barbados Pride, Match 23
Monday, November 14
Jamaica Scorpions vs West Indies Emerging Team, Match 24
Wednesday, November 16
1st semi-final - TBC vs TBC
Thursday, November 17
2nd semi-final - TBC vs TBC
Saturday, November 19
Final - TBC vs TBC

 

© Cricket World 2022