< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Super50 Cup Wash-outs mar play Round 9 Group A

Groundsmen bring on the covers
©CWI Media/Randy Brooks of Brooks LaTouche Photography
 

Only two deliveries were possible between the two matches scheduled for Group “A” in the Super50 Cup on Friday here.

Guyana Jaguars were one without loss against Windward Islands Volcanoes, when persistent rain forced the abandonment of the match at the Queen’s Park Oval, leading to a no-result.

Another no-result occurred, when the wet conditions caused by rain meant not a ball was bowled between T&T Red Force and WINDIES “B” at the Brian Lara Stadium.

MATCH SCHEDULE

 

GROUP “A”

(in Trinidad)

 • Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; Webcast available on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Wed, Oct 3

WINDIES “B” beat Canada by 10 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Fri, Oct 5

Volcanoes beat Canada by 73 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Sun, Oct 7

Jaguars beat WINDIES “B” by 9 wickets

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Tue, Oct 9

Jaguars beat Canada by 7 wickets

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Thu, Oct 11

Jaguars beat Volcanoes by 93 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Sat, Oct 13

Jaguars beat Red Force by 75 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy (11:30 am start)

Mon, Oct 15

WINDIES “B” beat Volcanoes by 3 wickets

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Wed, Oct 17

Red Force beat Volcanoes by 7 wickets

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Fri, Oct 19

Red Force vs WINDIES “B”, no result

Brian Lara Cricket Academy (11:30 am start)

Sun, Oct 21

Guyana vs WINDIES “B”

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; webcast available on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Wed, Oct 3

Red Force beat Volcanoes by 75 runs

Queen’s Park Oval

Fri, Oct 5

Red Force beat Jaguars by 35 runs

Queen’s Park Oval

Sun, Oct 7

Red Force beat Canada by 2 wickets

Queen’s Park Oval

Tue, Oct 9

WINDIES “B” vs Volcanoes, no result

Queen’s Park Oval

Thu, Oct 11

Red Force beat WINDIES “B” by 70 runs

Queen’s Park Oval

Sat, Oct 13

Canada beat Volcanoes by 18 runs

Queen’s Park Oval (11:30 am start)

Mon, Oct 15

Jaguars beat Canada by 4 wickets

Queen’s Park Oval

Wed, Oct 17

Canada vs WINDIES “B”, no result

Queen’s Park Oval

Fri, Oct 19

Volcanoes vs Jaguars, no result

Queen’s Park Oval (11:30 am start)

Sun, Oct 21

Red Force vs Canada

Queen’s Park Oval (9 am start)

 

GROUP “B”

(in Barbados)

 • Matches starting at 9 am; webcast available on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Thu, Oct 4

Scorpions beat Marooners by 7 wickets

Three Ws Oval

Sat, Oct 6

Marooners beat United States by 59 runs

Three Ws Oval

Mon, Oct 8

Hurricanes beat Maroons by 9 runs

Three Ws Oval

Wed, Oct 10

Marooners beat Pride by 7 wickets

Three Ws Oval

Fri, Oct 12

Scorpions beat Hurricanes by 7 wickets

Three Ws Oval

Sun, Oct 14

Marooners beat Scorpions by six wickets

Three Ws Oval

Tue, Oct 16

Pride beat United States by 4 wickets

Three Ws Oval

Thu, Oct 18

Hurricanes beat United States by 47 runs (DLS)

Three Ws Oval

Sat, Oct 20

Marooners vs United States

Windward Cricket Ground

Mon, Oct 22

Scorpions vs United States

Three Ws Oval

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; televised on ESPN Caribbean

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Thu, Oct 4

Pride vs Hurricanes, no result

Kensington Oval

Sat, Oct 6

Scorpions beat Pride by 33 runs

Kensington Oval

Mon, Oct 8

Scorpions beat United States by 7 wickets

Kensington Oval

Wed, Oct 10

United States beat Hurricanes by 88 runs

Kensington Oval

Fri, Oct 12

Pride beat United States by 3 wickets

Kensington Oval

Sun, Oct 14

Pride beat Hurricanes by 3 wickets

Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)

Tue, Oct 16

Hurricanes vs Scorpions, no result

Kensington Oval

Thu, Oct 18

Marooners beat Pride by 125 runs

Kensington Oval

Sat, Oct 20

Pride vs Scorpions

Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)

Mon, Oct 22

Hurricanes vs Marooners

Kensington Oval

 

THE FINALS

(in Barbados)

 • Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; televised on ESPN Caribbean

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Thu, Oct 25

SEMI-FINAL #1 – 1st Group “A” vs 2nd Group “B”

Kensington Oval

Fri, Oct 26

SEMI-FINAL #2 – 1st Group “B” vs 2nd Group “A”

Kensington Oval

Sun, Oct 28

GRAND FINAL – WINNER SF1 vs WINNER SF2

Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)