Covid-19 - All You Need to Know - Useful Links and Resource Centres Around the World

The Men's Hundred 2020: Preview, Cricket Match Schedule, Fantasy Predictions & Team Squads

Lord's Cricket Ground
©Reuters
 

All you need to know about the men's edition of The Hundred 2020 which comprises of 34 100-ball games with eight franchises fighting it out over a month.

 

It was the ECB that first came up with the idea of T20 cricket that led to the inaugural edition of the T20 World Cup being played in 2007. But India, the first-ever world champions of the tournament, ran away with the format and made it their own.

 

The Indian Premier League, which kicked off next year, became the leading T20 league across the world. After a period of reluctance, the ECB finally gave in and allowed Ben Stokes and Chris Woakes to participate in the extravaganza in 2017. And, the floodgates opened since.

 

With cricket having already having lost the battle to rugby and football in the UK and with it being on a further decline, the ECB has come up with a new format altogether to attract the attention of the people, especially the young. Both innings of every match in The Hundred will have 100 balls each, hence the name.

 

After two years of planning, marketing and pumping millions of pounds into the project, it is now time for the big unveil. 

 

The Hundred 2020 will feature eight teams - Oval Invincibles, Welsh Fire, Birmingham Phoenix, London Spirit, Manchester Originals, Northern Superchargers, Southern Brave and Trent Rockets.

 

The competition will have a total of 34 100-ball games, 32 of them in the group stage with each team playing eight games in the league stage. As of now, the league is slated to kick start on July 17 with the encounter between Oval Invincibles and Welsh Fire at the Kennington Oval.

 

The team finishing first on the points table after the group games will qualify directly to the final, and will compete against the winner of the semi-final played between the second and the third ranked teams.

 

Some of the biggest names across the world are set to ply their trade in the league. Apart from most of the England players that will certainly make their presence felt, the big overseas names include Andre Russell, Aaron Finch, Chris Lynn, Steve Smith, Rashid Khan, Glenn Maxwell, Kane Williamson, Mitchell Starc, Adam Zampa, Mohammad Amir, Shaheen Afridi, Shadab Khan, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Imran Tahir, Mohammad Nabi, Sunil Narine and Mitchell Santner.

 

Tournament Predictions

Winner -  London Spirit

Runners-up - Welsh Fire

Top Run Scorer -  Eoin Morgan (London Spirit)

Top Wicket Taker - Mitchell Starc (Welsh Fire)

Most Sixes - Glenn Maxwell (Souther Brave)

  Here are the squads of all teams:

 

Trent Rockets - Rashid Khan, D'Arcy Short, Lewis Gregory, Alex Hales, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Harry Gurney, Steven Mullaney, Matthew Carter, Luke Wood, Tom Moores, Dawid Malan, Ben Cox, Luke Fletcher, Luke Wright, Joe Root.

 

Southern Brave - Jofra Archer, Chris Jordan, James Vince, Andre Russell, Shadab Khan, Tymal Mills, Ross Whiteley, Delray Rawlins, Ollie Pope, George Garton, Alex Davies, Max Waller, Craig Overton.

 

Northern Superchargers - Ben Stokes, Adil Rashid, David Willey, Aaron Finch, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Chris Lynn, Adam Lyth, Richard Gleeson, Ben Foakes, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, David Wiese, Nathan Rimmington, Brydon Carse, Ed Barnard, John Simpson. 

 

Welsh Fire - Jonny Bairstow, Tom Banton, Colin Ingram, Mitchell Starc, Steve Smith, Ben Duckett, Ravi Rampaul, Simon Harmer, Qais Ahmed, Liam Plunkett, Ryan ten Doeschate, David Payne, Ryan Higgins, Danny Briggs, Leus du Plooy.

 

Oval Invincibles - Sam Curran, Tom Curran, Jason Roy, Sunil Narine, Sam Billings, Sandeep Lamichhane, Rilee Rossouw, Reece Topley, Hardus Viljoen, Fabian Allen, Alex Blake, Will Jacks, Chris Wood, Nathan Sowter, Laurie Evans.

 

Manchester Originals - Jos Buttler, Saqib Mahmood, Matt Parkinson, Imran Tahir, Dane Vilas, Phil Salt, Tom Abell, Daniel Christian, Wayne Madsen, Wayne Parnell, Mitchell Santner, Joe Clarke, Marchant de Lange, Ed Pollock, Eddie Byrom.

 

London Spirit - Rory Burns, Dan Lawrence, Eoin Morgan, Glenn Maxwell, Mohammad Nabi, Mohammad Amir, Roelof van der Merwe, Mark Wood, Joe Denly, Dan Lawrence, Mason Crane, Kyle Abbott, Adam Rossington, Zak Crawley, Jade Dernbach, Luis Reece.

 

Birmingham Phoenix - Chris Woakes, Moeen Ali, Pat Brown, Liam Livingston, Kane Williamson, Ravi Bopara, Benny Howell, Tom Helm, Shaheen Afridi, Adam Hose, Cameron Delport, Henry Brookes, Adam Zampa, Riki Wessels, Chris Cooke.

 

Here is the full schedule of the tournament: 

 

Date

Home team

Away team

Venue

Friday, July 17, 2020

Oval Invincibles

Welsh Fire

Kia Oval

Saturday, July 18, 2020

Birmingham Phoenix

London Spirit

Edgbaston

Saturday, July 18, 2020

Manchester Originals

Northern Superchargers

Emirates Old Trafford

Sunday, July 19, 2020

Welsh Fire

Southern Brave

Sophia Gardens

Sunday, July 19, 2020

Trent Rockets

Birmingham Phoenix

Trent Bridge

Monday, July 20, 2020

Northern Superchargers

Oval Invincibles

Emerald Headingley

Tuesday, July 21, 2020

London Spirit

Trent Rockets

Lord’s

Wednesday, July 22, 2020

Southern Brave

Manchester Originals

Ageas Bowl

Thursday, July 23, 2020

London Spirit

Northern Superchargers

Lord’s

Friday, July 24, 2020

Birmingham Phoenix

Southern Brave

Edgbaston

Saturday, July 25, 2020

Oval Invincibles

Manchester Originals

Kia Oval

Saturday, July 25, 2020

Trent Rockets

Welsh Fire

Trent Bridge

Sunday, July 26, 2020

Southern Brave

Oval Invincibles

Ageas Bowl

Sunday, July 26, 2020

Northern Superchargers

Birmingham Phoenix

Emerald Headingley

Monday, July 27, 2020

Manchester Originals

Trent Rockets

Emirates Old Trafford

Tuesday, July 28, 2020

Welsh Fire

Birmingham Phoenix

Sophia Gardens

Wednesday, July 29, 2020

Oval Invincibles

London Spirit

Kia Oval

Thursday, July 30, 2020

Northern Superchargers

Southern Brave

Emerald Headingley

Friday, July 31, 2020

Manchester Originals

London Spirit

Emirates Old Trafford

Saturday, August 1, 2020

Welsh Fire

Northern Superchargers

Sophia Gardens

Sunday, August 2, 2020

Trent Rockets

Oval Invincibles

Trent Bridge

Monday, August 3, 2020

Birmingham Phoenix

Manchester Originals

Edgbaston

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

Southern Brave

Trent Rockets

Ageas Bowl

Wednesday, August 5, 2020

Northern Superchargers

Manchester Originals

Emerald Headingley

Thursday, August 6, 2020

London Spirit

Oval Invincibles

Lord’s

Friday, August 7, 2020

Southern Brave

Welsh Fire

Ageas Bowl

Saturday, August 8, 2020

Birmingham Phoenix

Trent Rockets

Edgbaston

Sunday, August 9, 2020

Welsh Fire

London Spirit

Sophia Gardens

Monday, August 10, 2020

Trent Rockets

Northern Superchargers

Trent Bridge

Tuesday, August 11, 2020

Oval Invincibles

Birmingham Phoenix

Kia Oval

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

London Spirit

Southern Brave

Lord’s

Thursday, August 13, 2020

Manchester Originals

Welsh Fire

Emirates Old Trafford

Saturday, August 15, 2020

Finals Day

TBC

TBC

TBC

 

©Cricket World 2020