< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022
Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022
©CWM
 

The 50-over Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022 will be played from November 12 to December 2 with 38 teams competing in 136 matches.

Top Tournament Stats - Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022

Top Batters - Runs Scored

Most Sixes

Top Bowlers - Wickets Taken

Points Table




The recently-concluded 20-over Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy threw up some great talent from the Indian domestic circuit who have done their chances no harm by putting in the performances which will not go unnoticed by IPL scouts with the auctions slated for December this year.

The focus now shifts to the 50-over format with Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022 all set to start. With a year to go for the 2023 ODI World Cup, scheduled to be played in India, young Indian players will want to attract the attention of the selectors with consistent performances.

The 21st edition of the Vijay Hazare Trophy will feature 38 teams which have been divided into three groups of eight teams each and two groups consisting of seven teams each.

The group matches will be played across five Indian cities -- Mumbai, Bengaluru, New Delhi, Ranchi and Kolkata. The knockout games will be hosted in Ahmedabad.

Mumbai, Saurashtra, Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat are the teams who will expect to go deep into the competition.

Groups

Group A - Saurashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Tripura, Manipur

Group B - Rajasthan, Karnataka, Vidarbha, Jharkhand, Delhi, Assam, Meghalaya, Sikkim

Group C - Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh

Group D - Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Odisha, Baroda, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Nagaland

Group E - Maharashtra, Services, Bengal, Pondicherry, Railways, Mumbai, Mizoram

Squads

 

Bengal - Abhimanyu Easwaran (captain), Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Ritwik Roy Choudhary, Sudip Gharami, Ranjot Singh Khaira, Agniva Pan (wicketkeeper), Abishek Porel ( wicketkeeper), Shahbaz Ahmed, Pradipta Pramanik, Karan Lal, Sujit Kumar Yadav, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep, Ishan Porel, Sayan Shekhar Mondal, Ravi Kumar, Akash Gathak, Geet Puri.

Chandigarh - Manan Vohra (captain), Harnoor Singh Pannu, Shivam Bhandari, Ankit Kaushik, Gaurav Puri, Amrit Lal Lubana, Arjit Singh, Gurinder Singh, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Bhagmender Lader, Sandeep Sharma, Jagjit Singh Sandhu, Rohit Danda, Raj Angad Bawa and Akshit Rana

Delhi - Nitish Rana (captain), Himmat Singh (vc), Hiten Dalal, Yash Dhull, Anuj Rawat (wk), Hrithik Shokeen, Ayush Badoni, Lalit Yadav, Ishant Sharma, Navdeep Saini, Simarjeet Singh, Mayank Yadav, Shivank Vashisht, Dev Lakra, Pradeep Sangwan, Pranshu Vijayaran.

Goa - S Kauthankar (c), D Goankar, V Govekar, S Prabhudesai, T Sawkar, A Pandrekar, D Misal, Amit Yadav, S Dubashi, F Alemo, L Garg, R Naik, Arjun Tendulkar, Eknath Kerkar, Siddhesh Lad, I Gadekar, A Kaushik, V Kahlon, V Naik, M Redkar

Hyderabad - Tanmay Agarwal (Captain), N Tilak Varma (vc), T Ravi Teja, Rahul Buddi, Prateek Reddy (Wicket-Keeper), CV Milind, Mickhil Jaiswal, Tanay Tyagarajan, Sai Pragnay Reddy (Wicket-keeper), Rakshan Reddi, Mohammed Siraj, MSR Charan, Bhagat Varma, Alankrit Agarwal, Jayram Reddy, B Punnaiah, Trishank Gupta, E Sanketh, Shreyas Valla, P Nitesh Reddy

Jammu and Kashmir - Shubham Pundir (C), Abdul Samad (vc), Qamran Iqbal, Shubham Khajuria, Henan Malik, Jatin Wadhwan, Fazil Rashid (WK), Shivansh Sharma (WK), Parvez Rasool, Nasir Lone, Auqib Nabi, Abid Mushtaq, Yudhvir Singh, Mujtaba Yousuf, Sunil Kumar 

Jharkhand - Virat Singh (C), Shahbaz Nadeem (vc), Nazim Siddique, Kumar Deobrat, Kumar Suraj, Pankaj Kumar (wk), Manishi, Bala Krishna, Kumar Kushagra (wk), Anukul Roy, Vivekanand Tiwary, Aayush Bhardwaj, Rajandeep Singh, Vikash Singh, Rahul Shukla, Supriyo Chakraborty

Karnataka - Mayank Agarwal (C), Devdutt Padikkal, Manish Pandey, Abhinav Manohar, Chethan LR, Manoj Bhandage, K Gowtham, Shreyas Gopal, Jagadeesa Suchith, Luvnith Sisodia, Sharath BR, Koushik V, Vyshak V, Kaverappa, Venkatesh M.

Kerala - Sanju Samson (C), Rohan S. Kunnummal, Vishnu Vinod, Shoun Roger, Sachin Baby, Abdul Basith, Krishna Prasad, Mohammed Azharudeen, Sijomon Joseph, S. Midhun, Vyshak Chandran, Manu Krishnan, Basil Thampi, N.P. Basil, F. Fanoos, K.M. Asif, Sachin Suresh.

Maharashtra - Ruturaj Gaikwad (C), Rahul Tripathi, Naushad Shaikh, Satyajeet Bacchav, Yash Nahar, Pawan Shah, Siddhesh Veer, Y Kshirsagar, Azim Kazi, Shamshuzma Kazi, Kaushal Tambe, Vicky Ostwal, Manoj Ingale, Ashay Palkar, Divyang Hingnekar, Rajwardhan Hangargekar, Ramkrishna Ghosh

Mumbai - Ajinkya Rahane (captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Prithvi Shaw, Sarfaraz Khan, Shardul Thakur, Shams Mulani, Tanush Kotian, Hardik Tamore (wk), Prashant Solanki, Dhaval Kulkarni, Tushar Deshpande, Shivam Dube, Aman Khan, Sairaj Patil, Mohit Awasthi.

Odisha - Abhishek Raut (C), Aasirwad Swain (wk), Shantanu Mishra, Anshuman Rath, Sujit Lenka (wk), Rakesh Pattnaik, Mushtaq Beg, Suryakant Pradhan, Debabrata Pradhan, Om T Munde, Subhranshu Senapati, Sameer Mohanty, Sushil Barik, Jayanta Behera, Tarini Sa, Rajesh Mohanty

Punjab - Abhishek Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh, Anmolpreet Singh, Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Mandeep Singh, Nehal Wadhera, Ramandeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Mayank Markande, Siddharth Kaul, Baltej Singh, Ashwani, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Pukhraj Mann

Tamil Nadu - B Aparajith (captain), M S Washington Sundar (vice-captain), B Sai Sudharsan, T Natarajan, M Shahrukh Khan, R Sai Kishore, R Sanjay Yadav, Sandeep Warrier, M Siddharth, Varun Chakravarthy, J Suresh Kumar, C Hari Nishaanth, R Silambarasan, M Ashwin, G Ajitesh, M Mohammad and Abhishek Tanwar

Uttar Pradesh - Karan Sharma (C), Rinku Singh, Priyam Garg, Shivam Mavi, Kartik Tyagi, Shivam Sharma, Sameer Choudhary, Aryan Juyal, Sameer Rizvi, Hardeep Singh, Divyansh, Prince Yadav, Yash Dayal, Akshdeep Nath and Shiva Singh

TBA

Fixtures

 

Saturday, November 12

Chandigarh vs Saurashtra
Gujarat vs Manipur
Himachal Pradesh vs Hyderabad
Tripura vs Uttar Pradesh
Assam vs Rajasthan
Delhi vs Vidarbha
Jharkhand vs Sikkim
Karnataka vs Meghalaya
Andhra Pradesh vs Goa
Arunachal Pradesh vs Chhattisgarh
Bihar vs Tamil Nadu
Haryana vs Kerala
Baroda vs Nagaland
Jammu & Kashmir vs Madhya Pradesh
Odisha vs Uttarakhand
Bengal vs Mumbai
Maharashtra vs Railways
Mizoram vs Pondicherry

Sunday, November 13

Chandigarh vs Gujarat
Himachal Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh
Hyderabad vs Tripura
Manipur vs Saurashtra
Assam vs Jharkhand
Delhi vs Meghalaya
Karnataka vs Vidarbha
Rajasthan vs Sikkim
Andhra Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu
Arunachal Pradesh vs Kerala
Bihar vs Goa
Chhattisgarh vs Haryana
Baroda vs Jammu & Kashmir
Nagaland vs Odisha
Punjab vs Uttarakhand
Bengal vs Mizoram
Mumbai vs Services
Pondicherry vs Railways

Tuesday, November 15

Chandigarh vs Tripura
Gujarat vs Uttar Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh vs Manipur
Hyderabad vs Saurashtra
Assam vs Meghalaya
Delhi vs Rajasthan
Jharkhand vs Karnataka
Sikkim vs Vidarbha
Andhra Pradesh vs Arunachal Pradesh
Bihar vs Haryana
Chhattisgarh vs Tamil Nadu
Goa vs Kerala
Baroda vs Punjab
Jammu & Kashmir vs Nagaland
Madhya Pradesh vs Odisha
Bengal vs Maharashtra
Mizoram vs Railways
Pondicherry vs Services

Thursday, November 17

Chandigarh vs Manipur
Gujarat vs Saurashtra
Himachal Pradesh vs Tripura
Hyderabad vs Uttar Pradesh
Assam vs Sikkim
Delhi vs Karnataka
Jharkhand vs Rajasthan
Meghalaya vs Vidarbha
Andhra Pradesh vs Bihar
Arunachal Pradesh vs Haryana
Chhattisgarh vs Kerala
Goa vs Tamil Nadu
Baroda vs Odisha
Jammu & Kashmir vs Punjab
Madhya Pradesh vs Uttarakhand
Bengal vs Pondicherry
Maharashtra vs Mumbai
Railways vs Services

Saturday, November 19

Chandigarh vs Uttar Pradesh
Gujarat vs Tripura
Himachal Pradesh vs Saurashtra
Hyderabad vs Manipur
Assam vs Karnataka
Delhi vs Sikkim
Jharkhand vs Meghalaya
Rajasthan vs Vidarbha
Andhra Pradesh vs Kerala
Arunachal Pradesh vs Goa
Bihar vs Chhattisgarh
Haryana vs Tamil Nadu
Jammu & Kashmir vs Odisha
Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab
Nagaland vs Uttarakhand
Bengal vs Railways
Maharashtra vs Services
Mizoram vs Mumbai

Monday, November 21

Chandigarh vs Himachal Pradesh
Gujarat vs Hyderabad
Manipur vs Uttar Pradesh
Saurashtra vs Tripura
Assam vs Vidarbha
Delhi vs Jharkhand
Karnataka vs Sikkim
Meghalaya vs Rajasthan
Andhra Pradesh vs Haryana
Arunachal Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu
Bihar vs Kerala
Chhattisgarh vs Goa
Baroda vs Uttarakhand
Madhya Pradesh vs Nagaland
Odisha vs Punjab
Bengal vs Services
Maharashtra vs Mizoram
Mumbai vs Pondicherry

Wednesday, November 23

Chandigarh vs Hyderabad
Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh
Manipur vs Tripura
Saurashtra vs Uttar Pradesh
Assam vs Delhi
Jharkhand vs Vidarbha
Karnataka vs Rajasthan
Meghalaya vs Sikkim
Andhra Pradesh vs Chhattisgarh
Arunachal Pradesh vs Bihar
Goa vs Haryana
Kerala vs Tamil Nadu
Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh
Jammu & Kashmir vs Uttarakhand
Nagaland vs Punjab
Maharashtra vs Pondicherry
Mizoram vs Services
Mumbai vs Railways

Saturday, November 26

Pre-quarter-final - 1
Pre-quarter-final - 2
Pre-quarter-final - 3

Monday, November 28

Quarter-final - 1
Quarter-final - 2
Quarter-final - 3
Quarter-final - 4

Wednesday, November 30

Semi-final - 1
Semi-final - 1

Friday, December 2

Final

© Cricket World 2022