< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Vitality Blast 2022: Player Squads, Fixture Schedule, Venues – All you Need to Know

Vitality Blast at Lord's
Vitality Blast at Lord's
©Reuters
 

The Vitality Blast will begin celebrations for the 20th edition of the Twenty20 competition with an opening-night rematch of last season’s final when champions Kent Spitfires host Somerset on May 25th.

Live Scores and Stats - Vitality Blast 2022 All Matches

A new Vitality Blast brand has today been unveiled alongside the schedule, to mark the world’s longest-running professional domestic Twenty20 competition turning 20.

The new brand highlights the dynamism and vibrancy that the Vitality Blast is famed for – fierce local rivalries, the forging of heroes, and the celebratory atmosphere fans know and love.

This year the Vitality Blast’s rivalries will be packed into seven weeks of action as the 18 First-Class Counties bid to reach the already sold-out Finals Day at Edgbaston on July 16.

 

 

How many ‘overseas’ players can each county play?

Each county can field a maximum of two ‘overseas’ players in a Vitality Blast match.

Already some big-name stars have been signed up including Rashid Khan (Sussex Sharks), Carlos Brathwaite (Birmingham Bears), Marnus Labuschagne (Glamorgan), Shaheen Afridi (Middlesex), Qais Ahmed (Kent Spitfires), Mohammad Rizwan (Sussex Sharks), Travis Head (Sussex Sharks) and Matthew Wade (Worcestershire Rapids) with many more to come.

 

What are the groups and format?

North and South split - each county will play 14 group-stage matches (seven at home and seven away).

 

North Group

Birmingham Bears, Derbyshire Falcons, Durham, Lancashire Lightning, Leicestershire Foxes, Northamptonshire Steelbacks, Notts Outlaws, Worcestershire Rapids, Yorkshire Vikings.

South Group

Essex Eagles, Gloucestershire, Hampshire Hawks, Kent Spitfires, Glamorgan, Middlesex, Somerset, Surrey, Sussex Sharks.

 

How do counties qualify for the knockout stages?

The quarter-finals will be seeded with the higher-seeded team set to host their quarter-final. So, as an example, the top team in the North Group will host the fourth-ranked team from the South Group in the quarter-finals.

 

Fixtures Schedule - Vitality Blast – May 25th  - July 16th 2022

 

Wednesday May 25th  

Yorkshire vs Worcestershire, North Group Headingley, Leeds 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

 Kent vs Somerset, South Group St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Thursday May 26th

Middlesex vs Gloucestershire, South Group Radlett Cricket Club, Radlett 4:30 PM, 3:30 PM GMT / 4:30 PM LOCAL

Warwickshire vs Northamptonshire, North Group Edgbaston, Birmingham 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 06:30 PM LOCAL

Leicestershire vs Durham, North Group Grace Road, Leicester 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Sussex vs Glamorgan, South Group County Ground, Hove 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Friday May 27th  

Surrey vs Glamorgan, South Group Kennington Oval, London - 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Lancashire vs Yorkshire, North Group Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester - 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Gloucestershire vs Sussex, South Group County Ground, Bristol - 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Nottinghamshire vs Worcestershire, North Group Trent Bridge, Nottingham - 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Northamptonshire vs Durham, North Group County Ground, Northampton - 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Hampshire vs Middlesex, South Group Ageas Bowl, Southampton - 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Derbyshire vs Warwickshire, North Group County Ground, Derby - 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Kent vs Essex, South Group St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury  - 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Saturday May 28th    

Leicestershire vs Derbyshire, North Group Grace Road, Leicester 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

 

Sunday May 29th

Somerset vs Essex, South Group Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Sussex vs Kent, South Group County Ground, Hove 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Middlesex vs Glamorgan, South Group Radlett Cricket Club, Radlett 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Lancashire vs Worcestershire, North Group Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester 2:30 PM 01:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Warwickshire vs Durham, North Group Edgbaston, Birmingham 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Yorkshire vs Leicestershire, North Group Headingley, Leeds 3:00 PM, 2:00 PM GMT / 3:00 PM LOCAL

Nottinghamshire vs Northamptonshire, North Group Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM, 2:00 PM GMT / 3:00 PM LOCAL

 

Monday May 30th

Hampshire vs Somerset, South Group  Ageas Bowl, Southampton 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Tuesday May 31st  

Nottinghamshire vs Lancashire, North Group Trent Bridge, Nottingham 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Surrey vs Gloucestershire, South Group Kennington Oval, London 6:30 PM,  5:30 PM GMT/ 6:30 PM LOCAL

Yorkshire vs Derbyshire, North Group Headingley, Leeds 6:30 PM 5:30 PM GMT/ 6:30 PM LOCAL

Essex vs Hampshire, South Group County Ground, Chelmsford 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT/ 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Wednesday June 1st

Lancashire vs Derbyshire, North Group Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Gloucestershire vs Kent, South Group County Ground, Bristol 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Durham vs Worcestershire, North Group Emirates Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Northamptonshire vs Leicestershire, North Group County Ground, Northampton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Somerset vs Sussex, South Group Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

 

Thursday June 2nd

Surrey vs Hampshire, South Group Kennington Oval, London 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Warwickshire vs Leicestershire, North Group Edgbaston, Birmingham 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Glamorgan vs Essex, South Group Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Friday June 3rd

Worcestershire vs Warwickshire, North Group New Road, Worcester 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 02:30 PM LOCAL

Gloucestershire vs Essex, South Group County Ground, Bristol 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Lancashire vs Northamptonshire, North Group Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 06:30 PM LOCAL

Yorkshire vs Durham, North Group Headingley, Leeds 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Somerset vs Glamorgan, South Group Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire, North Group County Ground, Derby 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Sussex vs Middlesex, South Group County Ground, Hove 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Kent vs Surrey, South Group St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Saturday June 4th  

Hampshire vs Sussex, South Group Ageas Bowl, Southampton 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Sunday June 5th

Kent vs Middlesex, South Group St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Warwickshire vs Nottinghamshire, North Group Edgbaston, Birmingham 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Durham vs Northamptonshire, North Group, Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 02:30 PM LOCAL

Worcestershire vs Leicestershire, North Group New Road, Worcester 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Glamorgan vs Surrey, South Group Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

 

Monday June 6th

Yorkshire vs Nottinghamshire, North Group Headingley, Leeds 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 06:30 PM LOCAL

 

Tuesday June 7th

Middlesex vs Hampshire, South Group Radlett Cricket Club, Radlett 4:30 PM, 3:30 PM GMT / 4:30 PM LOCAL

Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire, South Group Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Northamptonshire vs Derbyshire, North Group County Ground, Northampton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Leicestershire vs Lancashire, North Group Grace Road, Leicester 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Essex vs Kent, South Group County Ground, Chelmsford 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Wednesday June 8th

Yorkshire vs Lancashire, North Group Headingley, Leeds 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Surrey vs Sussex, South Group Kia Oval, London 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Durham vs Warwickshire, North Group Emirates Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

 

Thursday June 9th

Middlesex vs Surrey, South Group Lord's, London 6:15 PM, 5:15 PM GMT / 6:15 PM LOCAL

Gloucestershire vs Somerset, South Group TBC, TBC 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Northamptonshire vs Worcestershire, North Group County Ground, Northampton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Hampshire vs Essex, South Group Ageas Bowl, Southampton 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Derbyshire vs Leicestershire, North Group County Ground, Derby 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Friday June 10th

Worcestershire vs Derbyshire, North Group New Road, Worcester 5:30 PM, 4:30 PM GMT / 5:30 PM LOCAL

Leicestershire vs Nottinghamshire, North Group Grace Road, Leicester 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Somerset vs Kent, South Group Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Glamorgan vs Hampshire, South Group Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 6:30 PM,, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Durham vs Lancashire, North Group Emirates Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Warwickshire vs Yorkshire, North Group Edgbaston, Birmingham 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Sussex vs Gloucestershire, South Group County Ground, Hove 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Essex vs Middlesex, South Group County Ground, Chelmsford 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Friday June 17th

Leicestershire vs Worcestershire, North Group Grace Road, Leicester 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Nottinghamshire vs Warwickshire, North Group Trent Bridge, Nottingham 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Northamptonshire vs Lancashire, North Group County Ground, Northampton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Somerset vs Gloucestershire, South Group Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Surrey vs Middlesex, South Group Kia Oval, London 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Durham vs Yorkshire, North Group Emirates Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Hampshire vs Kent, North Group Ageas Rose Bowl, Southampton 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Essex vs Sussex, South Group County Ground, Chelmsford 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Saturday June 18th

Worcestershire vs Northamptonshire, North Group New Road, Worcester 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Derbyshire vs Yorkshire, North Group Queen's Park, Chesterfield 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Gloucestershire vs Glamorgan, South Group TBC, TBC 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

 

Sunday June 19th

Essex vs Somerset, South Group County Ground, Chelmsford 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Lancashire vs Nottinghamshire, North Group Stanley Park, Blackpool 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Glamorgan vs Sussex, South Group Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Middlesex vs Kent, South Group Lord's, London 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Durham vs Leicestershire, North Group Emirates Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Warwickshire vs Derbyshire, North Group Edgbaston, Birmingham 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Hampshire vs Surrey, South Group Ageas Bowl, Southampton 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

 

Tuesday June 21st

Surrey vs Somerset, South Group Kia Oval, London 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Glamorgan vs Middlesex, South Group Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Nottinghamshire vs Leicestershire, North Group Trent Bridge, Nottingham 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Derbyshire vs Northamptonshire, North Group County Ground, Derby 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Kent vs Gloucestershire, South Group St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Wednesday June 22nd

Northamptonshire vs Warwickshire, North Group County Ground, Northampton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

 

Thursday June 23rd

Worcestershire vs Yorkshire, North Group New Road, Worcester 5:30 PM, 4:30 PM GMT / 5:30 PM LOCAL

Lancashire vs Durham, North Group Stanley Park, Blackpool 5:30 PM, 4:30 PM GMT / 5:30 PM LOCAL

Middlesex vs Essex, South Group Lord's, London 6:15 PM, 5:15 PM GMT / 6:15 PM LOCAL

Nottinghamshire vs Derbyshire, North Group Trent Bridge, Nottingham 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Sussex vs Surrey, South Group County Ground, Hove 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Somerset vs Hampshire, South Group Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

 

Friday June 24th

Gloucestershire vs Hampshire, South Group County Ground, Bristol 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Durham vs Nottinghamshire, North Group Emirates Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Glamorgan vs Somerset, South Group Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire, North Group County Ground, Northampton 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Derbyshire vs Lancashire, North Group County Ground, Derby 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Essex vs Surrey, South Group County Ground, Chelmsford 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Kent vs Sussex, South Group St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Warwickshire vs Worcestershire, North Group Edgbaston, Birmingham 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Friday July 1st

Worcestershire vs Lancashire, North Group New Road, Worcester 5:30 PM, 4:30 PM GMT / 5:30 PM LOCAL

Middlesex vs Somerset, South Group Lord's, London 6:15 PM, 5:15 PM GMT / 6:15 PM LOCAL

Yorkshire vs Warwickshire, North Group Headingley, Leeds 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Surrey vs Kent, South Group Kia Oval, London 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Leicestershire vs Northamptonshire, North Group Grace Road, Leicester 6:30 PM, 5:30 PM GMT / 6:30 PM LOCAL

Sussex vs Essex, South Group County Ground, Hove 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Hampshire vs Gloucestershire, South Group Ageas Bowl, Southampton 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

Nottinghamshire vs Durham, North Group Trent Bridge, Nottingham 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Saturday July 2nd

Essex vs Glamorgan, South Group County Ground, Chelmsford 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Sunday July 3rd

Leicestershire vs Yorkshire, North Group Grace Road, Leicester 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Derbyshire vs Durham, North Group County Ground, Derby 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Sussex vs Hampshire, South Group County Ground, Hove 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Worcestershire vs Nottinghamshire, North Group New Road, Worcester 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Lancashire vs Warwickshire, North Group Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Kent vs Glamorgan, South Group St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Gloucestershire vs Middlesex, South Group County Ground, Bristol 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

Somerset vs Surrey, South Group, Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 7:00 PM LOCAL

 

Thursday July 7th

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 1 TBC, TBC 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 11:30 PM LOCAL

 

Friday July 8th

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 2 TBC, TBC 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 11:30 PM LOCAL

 

Saturday July 9th

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 3 TBC, TBC 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 11:30 PM LOCAL

 

Sunday July 10th

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 4 TBC, TBC 7:00 PM, 6:00 PM GMT / 11:30 PM LOCAL

 

Saturday July 16th

TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 1 Edgbaston, Birmingham 11:00 AM, 10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL

TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 2 Edgbaston, Birmingham 2:30 PM, 1:30 PM GMT / 2:30 PM LOCAL

TBC vs TBC, Final Edgbaston, Birmingham 6:45 PM, 5:45 PM GMT / 6:45 PM LOCAL

© Cricket World 2022