< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 
Covid-19 - All You Need to Know - Useful Links and Resource Centres Around the World

West Indies training session photos from the Riverside Ground

West Indies are preparing to face Sri Lanka in their eighth match of the ICC Cricket World Cup.

First ball on Monday is 10:30am (5:30am Eastern Caribbean Time/4:30am Jamaica Time).

Coverage will be LIVE on ESPN and ESPN2 in the Caribbean. ESPN Play – ESPN’s multiscreen live and on-demand broadband service – will stream all the matches.

 Follow West Indies: https://www.windiescricket.com

Follow The Tournament: https://www.cricketworldcup.com

FULL SQUAD (with shirt numbers)

  • Jason Holder (Captain) – 8
  • Chris Gayle (Vice Captain) – 45
  • Fabian Allen – 97
  • Sunil Ambris – 99
  • Carlos Brathwaite – 26
  • Darren Bravo – 46
  • Sheldon Cottrell – 19
  • Shannon Gabriel – 85
  • Shimron Hetmyer – 2
  • Shai Hope – 4
  • Evin Lewis – 17
  • Ashley Nurse – 5 
  • Nicholas Pooran – 29
  • Kemar Roach – 24
  • Oshane Thomas – 42

 

SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

(First ball is 5:30am Eastern Caribbean/4:30am Jamaica)

 

Friday, May 31: vs Pakistan at Trent Bridge, Nottingham

West Indies won by 7 wickets; Details: https://bit.ly/31emdPM

 

Thursday, June 6: vs Australia at Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Australia won by 15 runs; Detailshttps://bit.ly/2QSdU7v

 

Monday, June 10: vs South Africa at Hampshire Bowl, Southampton

No result due to rain; Detailshttps://bit.ly/2I5ZA8w

 

Friday, June 14: vs England at Hampshire Bowl, Southampton

England won by 8 wickets; Detailshttps://bit.ly/2KjbRsx

 

Monday, June 17: vs Bangladesh at the County Ground, Taunton

Bangladesh won by 7 wickets; Detailshttps://bit.ly/2XRv7Ap

 

Saturday, June 22: vs New Zealand at Old Trafford, Manchester

New Zealand won by 5 runs; Detailshttps://bit.ly/2ZDHAbx

 

Thursday, June 27: vs India at Old Trafford, Manchester

India won by 125 runs ; Details: https://bit.ly/3203dot

 

Monday, July 1: vs Sri Lanka – at the Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

 

Thursday, July 4: vs Afghanistan at Headingley, Leeds

 

Semi-Finals

Tuesday, July 9: 1st vs 4th at Old Trafford, Manchester

Thursday, July 11: 2nd vs 3rd at Edgbaston, Birmingham

 

The Final

Sunday, July 14: Semi-final Winner 1 vs Semi-final Winner 2 at Lord’s

July 15: Reserve Day