WINDIES Super50 Cup - Semi Finalists Confirmed

Monank Patel drives through the off-side
©CWI
 
Reynard Leveridge prepares to take a catch
©CWI
 
Damion Jacobs is bowled
©CWI
 
Nicholas Kirton hits out
©CWI
 

Half-centuries from Kjorn Ottley and fellow left-hander Nicholas Kirton powered Combined Campuses & Colleges Marooners to an eight-wicket victory over Leeward Islands Hurricanes on Monday here, confirming them into the top spot in Group “B” of the Super50 Cup.

Ottley hit the top score of 67 from 94 balls and Kirton was unbeaten on 65 from 97 balls, as the Marooners finished the group strongly, romping to their fifth victory and moving to a final total of 26 points, five more than second-placed Jamaica Scorpions.

In the other Group “B” contest: Opener Monank Patel collected his maiden List “A” hundred, as the United States ended their participation with a 74-run victory over the Scorpions.

The results meant that Scorpions will face Guyana Jaguars in the first semi-final on Thursday at Kensington Oval, where Marooners meet Trinidad & Tobago Red Force in the second semi-final on the following day.

 

View full scorecards here: https://www.windiescricket.com/livepage/

 

Chasing a rain-reduced target of 169 from 41 overs, the Marooners comfortably got over the finish line with successive half-century stands for the second and third wickets.

Ottley put on 79 for the second wicket with Kirton, whose 55-run unbroken stand with Jonathan Drakes then carried the Barbados-based composite side to their target with 13 balls remaining.

 

Video highlights available from 4 pm (EC Time) today on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel, https://bit.ly/2ymVjIG

 

Earlier, Jamaica-born fast bowler Jermaine Levy was the pick of the Marooners’ bowlers, taking 4-48 from 10 overs, as the Hurricanes, choosing to bat, were restricted to 209 for nine from their allocation of 50 overs.

Hurricanes captain Devon Thomas led the way with 46, but there was neither substance nor stability from the rest of the batting.

The India-born Patel cracked eight fours and two sixes in 109 from 126 balls to earn the Player-of-the-Match award and was the backbone of the United States innings of 240 for nine from their allocation of 50 overs.

Barbadian Aaron Jones, drafted into the squad last week, supported with 66 from 101 balls and Alex Amsterdam made 21.

Jerome Taylor was the most successful Scorpions bowlers, taking 4-34 from eight overs.

In reply, the Scorpions were dismissed for 166 in 41.4 overs with Jermaine Blackwood leading the way with a run-a-ball 51, as the rest of the batting misfired.

Leg-spinners Timil Patel and Aaron Jones shared five wickets between them.

 

 

MATCH SCHEDULE

 

GROUP “A”

(in Trinidad)

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; Webcast available on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Wed, Oct 3

WINDIES “B” beat Canada by 10 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Fri, Oct 5

Volcanoes beat Canada by 73 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Sun, Oct 7

Jaguars beat WINDIES “B” by 9 wickets

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Tue, Oct 9

Jaguars beat Canada by 7 wickets

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Thu, Oct 11

Jaguars beat Volcanoes by 93 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Sat, Oct 13

Jaguars beat Red Force by 75 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Mon, Oct 15

WINDIES “B” beat Volcanoes by 3 wickets

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Wed, Oct 17

Red Force beat Volcanoes by 7 wickets

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Fri, Oct 19

Red Force vs WINDIES “B”, no result

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Sun, Oct 21

Guyana vs WINDIES “B”

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; webcast available on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Wed, Oct 3

Red Force beat Volcanoes by 75 runs

Queen’s Park Oval

Fri, Oct 5

Red Force beat Jaguars by 35 runs

Queen’s Park Oval

Sun, Oct 7

Red Force beat Canada by 2 wickets

Queen’s Park Oval

Tue, Oct 9

WINDIES “B” vs Volcanoes, no result

Queen’s Park Oval

Thu, Oct 11

Red Force beat WINDIES “B” by 70 runs

Queen’s Park Oval

Sat, Oct 13

Canada beat Volcanoes by 18 runs

Queen’s Park Oval

Mon, Oct 15

Jaguars beat Canada by 4 wickets

Queen’s Park Oval

Wed, Oct 17

Canada vs WINDIES “B”, no result

Queen’s Park Oval

Fri, Oct 19

Volcanoes vs Jaguars, no result

Queen’s Park Oval

Sun, Oct 21

Red Force vs Canada

Queen’s Park Oval

 

GROUP “B”

(in Barbados)

 

• Matches starting at 9 am; webcast available on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Thu, Oct 4

Scorpions beat Marooners by 7 wickets

Three Ws Oval

Sat, Oct 6

Marooners beat United States by 59 runs

Three Ws Oval

Mon, Oct 8

Hurricanes beat Maroons by 9 runs

Three Ws Oval

Wed, Oct 10

Marooners beat Pride by 7 wickets

Three Ws Oval

Fri, Oct 12

Scorpions beat Hurricanes by 7 wickets

Three Ws Oval

Sun, Oct 14

Marooners beat Scorpions by six wickets

Three Ws Oval

Tue, Oct 16

Pride beat United States by 4 wickets

Three Ws Oval

Thu, Oct 18

Hurricanes beat United States by 47 runs (D/L/S)

Three Ws Oval

Sat, Oct 20

Marooners vs United States, no result

Windward Cricket Ground

Mon, Oct 22

United States beat Scorpions by 74 runs

Three Ws Oval

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; televised on ESPN Caribbean

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Thu, Oct 4

Pride vs Hurricanes, no result

Kensington Oval

Sat, Oct 6

Scorpions beat Pride by 33 runs

Kensington Oval

Mon, Oct 8

Scorpions beat United States by 7 wickets

Kensington Oval

Wed, Oct 10

United States beat Hurricanes by 88 runs

Kensington Oval

Fri, Oct 12

Pride beat United States by 3 wickets

Kensington Oval

Sun, Oct 14

Pride beat Hurricanes by 3 wickets

Kensington Oval

Tue, Oct 16

Hurricanes vs Scorpions, no result

Kensington Oval

Thu, Oct 18

Marooners beat Pride by 125 runs

Kensington Oval

Sat, Oct 20

Pride beat Scorpions by 39 runs

Kensington Oval

Mon, Oct 22

Marooners beat Hurricanes by 8 wickets

Kensington Oval

 

THE FINALS

(in Barbados)

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; televised on ESPN Caribbean

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Thu, Oct 25

SEMI-FINAL #1 – Jaguars vs Scorpions

Kensington Oval

Fri, Oct 26

SEMI-FINAL #2 – Marooners vs Red Force

Kensington Oval

Sun, Oct 28

GRAND FINAL – WINNER SF1 vs WINNER SF2

Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)

 ©Cricket World 2018