< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Women's Super Smash 2021-22: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

Sophie Devine in action
Sophie Devine in action
©REUTERS
 

New Zealand women's premier domestic T20 competition, Women's Super Smash 2021-22, comprising 32 matches, will run concurrently with the men's edition.

Although this is the T20 format, as opposed to the ODI World Cup scheduled to be played in New Zealand in 2022, it will be great preparation for the White Ferns.

The competition also provides an opportunity, particularly for the fringe players, to stack up the performances, and present a case for sneaking into the Kiwi WC squad.

Just like the men's edition, the league commences on November 26 and will go on till January 29.

As always, six teams - Auckland Aces, Canterbury Kings, Central Stags, Northern Knights, Otago Volts and Wellington Firebirds - will take part in the tournament in a double round robin format in the league stage. It implies that each team will play every other team twice in the group stage which adds up to a total of 10 matches per side.

The top three teams from the leaderboard will advance to the playoffs consisting of the Elimination final and the final.

The tournament kicks off with the encounter between Canterbury and Wellington at Hagley Oval, Christchurch on November 26.

Squads

Auckland Hearts - Anna Peterson (c), Fran Jonas, Arlene Kelly, Tariel Lamb, Regina Lilii, Roz McNeill, Bella Armstrong, Izzy Gaze, Saachi Shahri, Natasha van Tilburg, Amie Hucker, Lauren Down, Holly Huddleston, Katie Perkins

Wellington - Sophie Devine (c), Rebecca Burns, Deanna Doughty, Thamsyn Newton, Amelia Kerr, Jess Kerr, Rachel Priest, Maddy Green, Liz Green-Perry, Xara Jetly, Leigh Kasperek, Jess McFadyen, Beth Molony

Otago Sparks - Suzie Bates (c), Hannah Darlington, C Blakely, Eden Carson, M Cowan, Emma Black, Marina Lamplough, AJ Wellington, S Gray, Sophie Oldershaw, Katey Martin, H Jansen, Bella James

Canterbury Magicians - Frances Mackay (c), Laura Hughes, Jacinta Savage, Jess Simmons, Gabby Sullivan, Emma Kench, Sarah Asmussen, Missy Banks, Nat Cox, Ella Chandler, Allie Mace Cochrane, Kirsty Nation

Northern Knights - TBC

Central Districts - TBC

Fixtures (IST)

Day, Date

Match

Venue

Time

Friday, November 26

Canterbury Magicians vs Wellington Blaze

Hagley Oval

7:40 AM

Saturday, November 27

Auckland Hearts vs Northern Brave 

Eden Park 

2:40 AM

Sunday, November 28

Otago Sparks vs Central Hinds

University of Otago Oval

2:40 AM

Friday, December 3

Northern Brave vs Otago Sparks

Seddon Park

7:40 AM

Saturday, December 4

Canterbury Magicians vs Auckland Hearts

Hagley Oval

2:40 AM

Sunday, December 5

Wellington Blaze vs Central Hinds

Basin Reserve

2:40 AM

Friday, December 10

Canterbury Magicians vs Central Hinds

Hagley Oval

7:40 AM

Saturday, December 11

Auckland Hearts vs Wellington Blaze

Eden Park 

2:40 AM

Sunday, December 12

Otago Sparks vs Northern Brave

University of Otago Oval

2:40 AM

Friday, December 17

Northern Brave vs Auckland Hearts 

Seddon Park

7:40 AM

Saturday, December 18

Central Hinds vs Otago Sparks

McLean Park

3:40 AM

Sunday, December 19

Wellington Blaze vs Canterbury Magicians

Basin Reserve

2:40 AM

Thursday, December 23

Northern Brave vs Canterbury Magicians

Bay Oval

7:40 AM

Friday, December 24

Wellington Blaze vs Auckland Hearts

Basin Reserve

3:40 AM

Sunday, December 26

Canterbury Magicians vs

Otago Sparks 

Hagley Oval

6:40 AM

Monday, December 27

Central Hinds vs Auckland Hearts

Fitzherbert Park

2:40 AM

Tuesday, December 28

Otago Sparks vs Wellington Blaze

Queenstown Events Centre

2:40 AM

Wednesday, December 29

Otago Sparks vs Auckland Hearts

Queenstown Events Centre

2:40 AM

Thursday, December 30

Central Hinds vs Northern Brave

Pukekura Park

2:40 AM

Friday, December 31

Central Hinds vs Canterbury Magicians

Pukekura Park

2:40 AM

Thursday, January 6

Wellington Blaze vs Otago Sparks

Basin Reserve

2:40 AM

Friday, January 7

Auckland Hearts vs Canterbury Magicians

Eden Park

2:40 AM

Saturday,  January 8

Central Hinds vs Wellington Blaze

Pukekura Park

1:40 AM

Friday, January 14

Northern Brave vs Central Hinds

Bay Oval

6:40 AM

Saturday,  January 15

Auckland Hearts vs Otago Sparks

Eden Park

2:40 AM

Sunday,  January 16

Northern Brave vs Wellington Blaze

Cobham Oval

1:40 AM

Friday, January 21

Canterbury Magicians vs Northern Brave

Hagley Oval

6:40 AM

Saturday,  January 22

Auckland Hearts vs Central Hinds

Eden Park

1:40 AM

Sunday,  January 23

Otago Sparks vs Canterbury Magicians

University of Otago Oval

2:40 AM

Monday,  January 24

Wellington Blaze vs Northern Brave

Basin Reserve

3:40 AM

Thursday,  January 27

Qualifier 2 vs Qualifier 3

TBC

TBC

Saturday,  January 29

Women’s Super Smash Final

TBC

TBC

© Cricket World 2021